Search:
 
Privacy Policy

The Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital (PYNEH) nor Hospital Authority (HA) normally does not request any personal data via Minimal Access Surgery Training Centre Website (MASTCW). However, if you do furnish any personal data to the PYNEH (for example when you submit course application or provide feedback to us), please read the following "[Notice]" before you do so.

[Notice]

The Hospital Authority (HA) is a statutory body which manages public hospitals in Hong Kong and Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital (PYNEH) is one the hospitals under its management. Our staff may ask you to provide your Personal Data for purposes related to feedback, news subscription, job application, your case, carrying out of disease prevention projects and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the PYNEH or HA through MASTCW on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone/fax number, mailing address or e-mail address. The MASTC, PYNEH or HA will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

When you provide your Personal Data, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete. If you fail to provide us with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, our consideration of your case will be affected.

Please also note that your Personal Data may be made available to appropriate persons in the HA:

  • any relevant parties who require it for matters related to feedback, news subscription, job application, your case, carrying out of disease prevention projects and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data; or
  • any relevant government departments/appropriate authorities when the HA is required to provide it under the relevant legislation for use for the purposes of that legislation.
    In addition to the above, we will only use, disclose or transfer the Personal Data you provide:
  • for those purposes relating to feedback, news subscription, job application, your case, carrying out of disease prevention projects and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data; or
  • where permitted by law.
    We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Data for any other purposes.
    If you wish to require access to and/or correction of your Personal Data, you may do so under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please contact the Data Controller, Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital during office hours at: 3 Lok Man Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong.

You may also wish to refer to the Statement on HA's Protection Policy and Practice.

The PYNEH will record visits to MASTCW without collecting any personal identifiable information of users for compiling statistical reports and diagnosing problems with or concerning computer systems to help the PYNEH improve MASTCW.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.